Achievements

Race your heart out, you will achieve greatness!

                                                       

  • 01.10.2017         1                    Timbercity Cycle Tour, Oudtshoorn, 104 Km
  • 09.06.2017 to 15.06.2017 Giro Ciclisticod’Italia U/23 (2.2U)
  • Team member Nicolas Dlamini wins Mountains Classification
  • 49 Youth Classification
  • 129 General Classification
  • 15.06.2017        116                 Stage 7 – Campo ImperatoreCimaPantin › Francavilla al, Mare,148.9 Km
  • 14.06.2017        142 (133)        Stage 6 – Castalincontrada › Francavilla al Mare, 133.2 Km
  • 13.06.2017        114 (131)        Stage 5a – Osima › Senigallia 87.2 Km, Team member,ARERUYA, Joseph wins the Stage
  • 13.06.2017        138 (132)        Stage 5b (ITT) – Campocavallo di Osima › Campocavallo di Osima,14 Km
  • 12.06.2017        125 (128)        Stage 4 – Gabicce Mare › Gabicce Mare, 55.5 Km
  • 11.60.2017         92 (113)         Stage 3 – Forli › Barnara di Romagna, 140.5 Km
  • 10.06.2017        95 (126)          Stage 2 – San Valentino di Castellarano › Castellarano, 145.8 Km
  • 09.06.2017        110 (124)        Stage 1 – Imola › Imola,131.7Km
  • 19.05.2017 to 21.05.2017        A Travers Les Hauts De France –  Trophee Paris-Arras Tour (2.2U)
  • 20.05.2017        DNF                Stage 2 – Lallaing › Merlimont, 199 Km
  • 19.05.2017        38  (39)           Stage 1 – Marquion › Gouy-sous-Bellonne, 114.7 Km
  • 07.05.2017       47                     Circuitodel Porto – TrofeoArvedi (1.2), 174.7 Km
  • 23.04.2017       DNF                 Tr. Città di S. Vendemiano – 57th GP Industria&Commercio (1.2U), 171.8 Km 
  • 18.04.2017       DNF                 G.P. Palio del Recioto (1.2U), 143 Km
  • 17.04.2017       DNF                 Giro del Belvedere (1.2U), 166.6 Km
  • 08.04.2017       DNF                 TrofeoEdil C (1.2U),149.1 Km
  • 02.04.2017       DNF                 TrofeoPiva (1.2U) 179.8 Km
  • 06.03.2017       34,14 U/23     Tour of Goodhope, Paarl
  • 06.03.2017       29                   Stage 5, 84.4 Km
  • 05-03-2017      Cancelled       Stage 4,
  • 04.03.2017      56                    Stage 3, 133 Km
  • 03.03.2017      37                    Stage 2, 25 Km(ITT)
  • 02.03.2017      23                    Stage 1, 98 Km
  • 26.02.2017      10                     Continental Herald Cycle Tour, 106 Km
  • 9.02.2017        5 U/23              SA Road & TT Champs (NC) 39.8 km
  • 13.02.2017      6 U/23              SA Road & TT Champs (NC) 179.5 km
  • Coronation Double Century, 26 November 2016, Guest rider for Team Giant, 6th 
  • 94.7 Road race, 20 November 2016, 1st Junior, 13th overall
  • Stof en Teer, 5 October 2016, MTB 75 Km, 2nd team
  • Inter Provincial Youth Festival: Oudtshoorn 2-5 October 2016  
  • Road Race, 104 Km 2nd
    Criterium, 2nd
    Track: MTB
    1500, 3nd
    Scratch, 2nd
    Elimination, 5th
    XCO, 2nd
    Winning the overall points competition for the event
  • Eden Crit Series, Oudtshoorn, 18 September 2016, 1st
  • Eden Crit series, Oudtshoorn, 19 September 2016
  • 1500m, 1st; 500m TT, 1st; Scatch race, 1st
  • TROFEO JUNIOR AYTO. CERVERA DE PISURGA, 17 August 2016, Spain, 1st
  • XXXVIII ANDRA MARI SARI NAGUSIA-IGORRE 2016, 15 August 2016, Spain, 1st
  • III G.P. NUESTRA SEÑORA DE VILLASOMERA, 13 August 2016, Spain, 12th
  • VI TROFEO AYTO DE PEÑAFIEL COPA ESPAÑA JUNIOR, 7 August 2016, Spain, 27th
  • XLVI Gran Premio El Christo, 6 August 2016, Spain, 6th
  • XI VOLTA A PORTUGAL JUNIOR, 28-30 July 2016
  • Stage 1:108,6 Km, 18th
  • Stage 2: 88 Km , 41st
  • Stage 3: 110.3 Km, 12th
  • Overall 31 (24 Teams, 162 riders. 84 completed the race)
  • CIRCUIT XXXII CANTABRO,16-17July 2016,  Spain, two day stage race.
  • Stage 1: 69.9 Km, 25th
    Stage 1.2: 5,8 Km ITT
    Stage 3: 108 Km, 5th
    Overall, 5th (154 starters), Winner of the sprint competition, Blue jersey, Team 4th (22 Teams)
  • Opwijk, Belguim 72 Km,13 July 2016,  26th (69 starters)
  • GP General Patton(Nations Cup), 9 July 2016,  Luxenborg,2 day stage raceStage 1, 102 km. DNf, withdrew at 26 Km, food poisoning.
  • Asturias Road Championships, 3 July 2016, Panacar, Spain, 100 Km, 15th
  • Vuelta International al Besaya, 23-25 June 2016, Spain, 3 day tour.
    • Stage 1: 89 Km 66th
    • Stage 2: 102 Km 25th
    • Stage 3 107 Km 31
    • Overall 35 (47 starters), Team 5th (22 Teams)
  • GRAN PREMIORIBADEDEVA – MEMORIAL JOSE LUIS JUNCO, 19 June 2016, UNQUERA, Spain: 69 Km, 10th, First team
  • Meiringspoort MTB Challenge, 30 May 2016, 2nd overall in the 60 Km race
  • Junior Selection Tour, Road, Pietermarutzburg, KZN, 6-8 March 2016 4th Criterium 3rd Individual Time Trial 7th Road Race
  • Eden Time trial Championships, 10 April 2016, 1st overall and 1st Junior
  • Eden Road Championships, 9 April 2016, 1st overall and 1st Junior
  • SA Track Championships 18 March – 1 April 2016 Junior Men Team Persuit, 2nd Place Junior Men Scratch race, 11th
  • Surval MTB Challenge, Oudtshoorn, 26 March 2016, 2nd overall, 1st Junior
  • Kingfisher MTB 47 Km, 19 March 2016, 1st overall and 1st Junior
  • Cape Town Cycle Tour, 6 March 2016 1st junior and 36th overall
  • Tour of Good Hope, 29 February to 4 March 2016, 35th overall, 13th U/23 and 1st Junior
  • SA Time Trial Championships, 13 February 2016, 6th SA Road Championships, 14 February 2016, 7th
  • Herald Cycle Tour, 7 February2016, 2nd Junior and 16th overall
  • Western Cape Time Trial Championships, 31 January 2016; 3rd Junior
  • Western Cape Road Championships, 30 January 2016; 2nd Junior

Hisense Monties road race, Mossel Bay, 26 December 2015, 1st Overall
Cycle in the City, 6 November 2015, 10th junior(Mechanical in last 500m)
SA Omnium Championships, Belville Velodrome, 3-4 November 2015, 6th Junior Pennypinchers, Oudtshoorn Road Race, 4 October 2015, 2nd Junior
7Weekspoort MTB, 3 October 2015, MTB marathon race, Western Cape MTB Champs 1st overall 40 km race, 1st Junior and Western Cape Junior champion
Makro Lorraine Cycle Tour PE, 12 September 2015,90 Km road race, 7th overall
Jakhals MTB Race, George 29 August 2015, 60 km MTB race, 1st overall Eden Time trial Championships, 10 April 2016, 1st overall and 1st Junior
Loudéac, France, Ronde des Vallées a UCI 2.1 race,3 stage, 2 day
15 August, Stage 1, 98 km, finish in 74th General Clarification, 82nd
16 August, Stage 2 A, a 11.6 km Individual TT, finishes 127th
6 August, Stage 2 B, 114 km, finished 90th
Aubel Belgium called the Aubel – Thimister – La Gleize a UCI 2.1 race,3 day 4 stage race
7 August- Stage 1, Finishes stage 1 in 127th place
8 August – Stage 2a, Team Time trial. The team finishes 23rd
Wallenhorst, Germany, Internationale NiederscachesenRundfart der Junioren in Wallenhorst a UCI category 2.1 race, 4stage 3 day race
24 July – Stage 1, 66.3 Km, finish in 61th
25 July – Stage 2.1, Individual TT, finish in 120th
25 July – Stage 2.2, Cancelled half way in the race due to a storm
26 July – Stage 3, 114 Km finished 103rd General Classification 95th and youth classification 44th
Austria, a UCI 2.1 categorized race called Bad Leonfelden Internationale OṏJunioren Radrunfart.
17 July – Stage 1, 96 km, Finishes 112th
18 July Stage 2, 109 km, Finishes 73rd
Oyster Festival Road Race, 5 July, 43th overall, 3rd Junior
Western Cape Road Championships, 27,28 June 2015, Oudtshoorn Road Race, 120 Km, 3rd and 11th overall Individual Time trial, 3rd
South African Track Champs, 7-11 April Hector Norris Park, Johannesburg Junior Men Team Pursuit, Silver (Selected to represent WC)
Road Race, 120 Km, 3rd and 11th overall Individual Pursuit, 11th Elimination, 4th Points, 5th 1500m, 9th,10 Km Scratch race, 7th
Stilbaai MTB, 42 Km, 28 March 2015, 1st overall
Surval MTB Challenge, 30 km,4 April 2015, 1st Overall
Oubos MTB 50 Km, 28 February 2015, 1st Overall
Kingfisher MTB 42 Km , 21 march 2015, 1st Overall
Woodcutters XCO, Knysna, 14 March 2015 1st Junior
Cape Town Cycle Tour, 17th Junior, 1st in Group and started in group 1J the 14th starting group, average speed 39.8
Eden Road champs, 1st
Eden Time trial Champs 1st
Western Cape Track Championships 17-18 Jan 2015 3000m Indiv Persuit,2nd, 1000m TT, 3rd Points, 2nd, Elite Team Pursuit Elite,3rd
African Continental Track Champs 21-24 Jan 2015 (Represented the Western Cape) Scratch Race, 1st, Points Race, 2nd, Team Sprint, 2nd, Team Pursuit, 2nd
Oubos MTB,50Km, 1st overall

Awarded WesternCape colours for MTBXCM Awarded Eden Colours for Road Track
Eden Road League, winner of U/16 ( 5 Road and Criterium races in Eden Area) Eden MTB League winner of U/16 (5 MTB races in Eden Area)
Eden Junior Cyclist of the Year
Finalist in the Greater Oudtshoorn Sports Awards as Junior Sportsman SA Track Champs
Scratch race, 3rd Team pursuit,1st
Bloemfontein Youth Festival, October 2014: (Interprovincial racing category and represented the Western Cape team. The Youth festival is an event where all provinces compete against each other. Event was previously called the Eric van Enter) Road Race, 3rd Criterium(Long), 3rd Criterium (Short), 4th Team TT, 3rd
Oudtshoorn Youth Festival, June 2014 (Inter-provincial racing category) Road Race, 2nd, Criterium, 1st, XCO, 1st XCM, 1st
Penny Pinchers GOK Cycle Tour 2014 (57km) 1st overall and U/16
Momentum Weekend Argus Rotary Knysna Cycle Tour (50km) 2nd overall and 2nd U/16 Cape Argus Pick n Pay Momentum Cycle Tour (109km), 5th U/16, start group G
JakhalsRoad race, 8th overall, 1st U/16 Monties, 4th overall, 1st U/16
Makro Road Race, 96 Km 1st U/16
Eden Road Champs Eden Junior Cyclist of the Year Road Race 1st,ITT, 1st
Oubos MTB 50 km, 3rd overall
KingfisherMTB 40 km, 5th overall Surval, 1st overall, 30 Km,Mall to Mast 60 Km, 6th overall
KamanassieBergspook, 40 Km, 1st overall
Hessequa 50 Km MTB, 2nd overall
Zeelandsnek MTB
Eden Junior Cyclist of the Year
Rooiberger 50 Km, 1st overall

Awarded SWD colours for XCO, Road and Track cycling
Western Cape Track Championships 21 May 2013, Points race, 3rd 7,5km scratch, 2nd
S.A. TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS 27-30 March 2013 Team pursuit, 2nd
SA Road Champs 18 April 2013 Road Race 19th (Bunch sprint) ITT, 9th
Youth Festival June 2013 Road Race, 3rd Criterium, 6th, XCO, 3rd XCM, 3rd
Momentum Weekend Argus Rotary Knysna Cycle Tour (50km) 2nd overall and 1st U/16
Bestmed Makro Road race, 50 km 1st U/16
Herald road 100 Km, 1st U/16
SWD Road Champs Road, 1st U/16 and 2nd Overall in 76 Km ITT, 1st, SA XCO Champs, 16th
Oubos, 40 Km, 9th overall, 2nd U/16
Wild Pig, 30 Km 3rd overall
Kamanassie Bergspook, 1st 45Km overall
Tour de Plett, 50 Km, 9th overall, 1st U/16
Attekwas Mini, 50 Km 8th overall, 1st U/16
Herold Agri, 2nd 50 Km

SWD Road Champs Road, 1st, ITT, 1st
Western Cape Track champs, 1 April 2012 5 KM Scratch Race”, 2nd
SA Track Champs, 27 April 2012 Team Pursuit, 2nd
Youth Festival, Oudtshoorn 25 -29 June 2012 MTB Marathon, 1st, XCO(Cross Country), 1st Team TT, 3rd, Road, 5th Criterium, 5th
Oudtshoorn Criterium,16 June 2012, 1st
Mossel Bay, Criterium, 29 September 2012, 1st
Momentum Weekend Argus Rotary Knysna Cycle Tour (50km) 27 overall, 2nd U/14 GOK Pennypinchers 57 km, 1st overall
Oubos 40 Km, 25 February 2012, 1st overall
Kingfisher 30Km, 24 March 2012, 1st overall
Wild Pig, 26 May 2012, 12th overall, 1st U/14
Tour de Plett,30 Km, 30 June 2012, 1st overall
Leopard Crawl, 30 Km, 6th overall, 1st U/14
Red Stone Hills, MTB, 46 Km, 12 Mei 2012, 27 overall, 1st U/14
KamanassieBergspook, MTB, 35 Km, 04 Augustus 2012, 1st overall MTB XCO races
Saasveld, 18 Feb 2012, 1st
Witfontein, 21 April 2012,1st
Barrington, 28 Jul 2012, 1st
Denneoord 25 Aug 2012, 1st

 

 

Back to Top